Page 3 of 31 FirstFirst 1234567891011121328 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 774

Thread: How to Install and Use SSS\Progman with Carsoft int.

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    I finally installed Progman V32 on VM Ware 7.0 with all VM ware tool / Win XP pro

    This was not easy , took me 5-6 installation ixssssssss

    Thank to Random for the great write up !
    Last edited by champaign777; 06-17-2010 at 12:49 AM.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    364
    My Cars
    2000 328Ci AW

    Sss

    Hi guys

    I am working on the SSS installation, but was curious to know if it is normal for the process when Windows XP is running in the virtual machine to be so, but so slow loading? My Vaio laptop has 1GB ran Dual core 1.6.

    Regards,
    Mark

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    SSS uses 1Gb
    you can upgrate memory to 2G - really cheap these dates
    Last edited by champaign777; 06-17-2010 at 12:49 AM.

  4. #54
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    10
    My Cars
    740D E65
    Hi,

    sss v32 + change.iso + ifhsrv32.exe + d-kan interface + e60 = work???

    I have this problem, with e46 work fine, but e60 not work.

    Best regards.

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    Yes it works - checked on 2008 E60

    TIP : use full installation

    but the way to "it works" is too much coplicated bro
    Last edited by champaign777; 06-19-2010 at 01:40 PM.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5,582
    My Cars
    2005 M3 & 2004 330i
    Quote Originally Posted by champaign777 View Post
    Yes it works - checked on 2008 E60

    TIP : use full installation

    but the way to "its work" is too much coplicated bro
    Which interface are you using? My dad has an 08 535xi that I'd like to mess around with a bit.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    the same - d-kan
    maybe you use too many different forums
    Last edited by champaign777; 06-19-2010 at 02:28 AM.

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    Random
    Your pictures gone

  9. #59
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    10
    My Cars
    740D E65
    Quote Originally Posted by champaign777 View Post
    Yes it works - checked on 2008 E60

    TIP : use full installation

    but the way to "it works" is too much coplicated bro
    Could you tell me the procedure???

    Best regards

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    523
    My Cars
    2001 740il, 2006 Mini
    Quote Originally Posted by champaign777 View Post
    Random
    Your pictures gone
    Here's the installation guide from bmwecu.org: http://bmwecu.org/article002/

    It includes a few steps missing from Randomy's

  11. #61
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    10
    My Cars
    740D E65
    Quote Originally Posted by stritarja View Post
    Here's the installation guide from bmwecu.org: http://bmwecu.org/article002/

    It includes a few steps missing from Randomy's
    tnk,

    but my progman on vmware and d-kan work fine with e46, but non work on e60.
    I try the procedure to run progman and d-kan on e60.

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach CA
    Posts
    136
    My Cars
    2003 330ci, 1998 328ic
    Stupid question, but do I need to run Diaghead Emulator to get SSS to run?? Do I need an actual OPS head? Ive got DIS running in windows 7 and properly hooking up to the car via EDIABAS cable. Ive also got SSS running but when i go to connect it to the car I get a "radio transmission disrupted" or something of the sort. Any ideas where to start looking?

  13. #63
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    10
    My Cars
    740D E65
    x champaign777,

    have you procedure for working sss + d-kan + e60??

    Best regards

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    I will try to do it again soon and will update with steps

    I dont have ( and hate of course ) E60 , need to ask my friend ... he actually scarry every time that i will demage his car
    Last edited by champaign777; 06-22-2010 at 03:40 PM.

  15. #65
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    10
    My Cars
    740D E65
    Quote Originally Posted by champaign777 View Post
    I will try to do it again soon and will update with steps

    I dont have ( and hate of course ) E60 , need to ask my friend ... he actually scarry every time that i will demage his car

    Ok,

    I await

    Best regards.

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    364
    My Cars
    2000 328Ci AW

    SSS Progman with virtual disk

    Hi guys

    I am working to install SSS Progman with the virtual disk instructions. Now, when starting to install the first progman iso, does the screen take a long time to start reflecting installation? I took a snapshot of the screen as its stayed there for a while with no progress.

    It does not want to start up progman installation. It just sits there. I can see the hard drive working but no progess on the installation. I tried running it as an .iso, directly from DVD and even loaded the iso file into Daemon tools, but the results are the same. For some unknown reason to me, it does not want to engage program installation. Any ideas?

    I am following ViperRunner's installation guide with the virtual disk.

    Regards,
    Mark
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by se93; 06-23-2010 at 02:27 PM.

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    interesting
    meantime I dont have access to E60 so i checked PROGMAN on my E39 with K-LAN interface
    I just did full key memory coding in SSS , work like a champ , nice to see how it works in SSS, it is much more user friendly, before i used NCF Expert and GT1 Coding
    SSS said the voltage is 12.4v ( where actually my charger shows around 13v )
    My only concern that it's a bit slow, looks like I need upgrate my laptop memory to 3G

    I also tried to run E39 diagnostic under V57 and found some differences between V44 and V57 on ignition steps
    Once you passed this it was no difference
    Last edited by champaign777; 06-23-2010 at 03:13 PM.

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    364
    My Cars
    2000 328Ci AW

    Sss

    Quote Originally Posted by se93 View Post
    Hi guys

    I am working to install SSS Progman with the virtual disk instructions. Now, when starting to install the first progman iso, does the screen take a long time to start reflecting installation? I took a snapshot of the screen as its stayed there for a while with no progress.

    It does not want to start up progman installation. It just sits there. I can see the hard drive working but no progess on the installation. I tried running it as an .iso, directly from DVD and even loaded the iso file into Daemon tools, but the results are the same. For some unknown reason to me, it does not want to engage program installation. Any ideas?

    I am following ViperRunner's installation guide with the virtual disk.

    Regards,
    Mark
    Has anyone had this situation using viperrunners virtual disk? I used the virtual disk as the hard drive when creating the virtual machine. Is this the correct way of using the virtual disk? I cannot figure out why the progman installation does not want to initiate.

    Regards,
    Mark

    Has

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    523
    My Cars
    2001 740il, 2006 Mini
    I used ViperRunner's Progman v32 and and SS Base 3.1 files but I made my own virtual machine per Randomy's guide. The installation did hang up several times at the same point yours did.

    Start over and make your own virtual machine using Randomy's guide. The installation is quirky - every time I tried it it was slightly different - but eventually it worked

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    364
    My Cars
    2000 328Ci AW

    SSS install with virtual disk

    Hi guys

    I started up a new virtual machine last night using Viperunners virtual disk and installation guide, but i continue to have problems in getting the Progman installation to initiate. Today, i went ahead and started a new virtual machine once again and still get the same results. There has got to be something that needs to be done that is not in the instructions. Can anyone lend a hand to help me get this up and running (at least resolve the stalling problem of the progman installation)

    Regards,
    Mark

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Wichita,KS/FortCollins,CO
    Posts
    21,274
    My Cars
    (4x7)+8=36
    What is this thread about? Using Randomys instructions?

    Or trying other stuff?
    95 840Ci, Calypso Red/Silver, 83k - 99 740i, Black/Black, 185k, Alpina Mods - 01 740i, Titanium/Silver, 40k, Sport Pkg
    Complete Turnkey Diagnostic/Programming systems available...PM for details.

    http://www.8Coupe.com - Please register, spot, and help the project.

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    this thread is about how to install SSS w/o any help

    not trivial , i used many different sites to complete it

    still excellent write up
    Last edited by champaign777; 06-25-2010 at 07:20 PM.

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3
    My Cars
    '06 MINI Cooper S

    SSS Network Problem - Connection Test Failed

    The SSS connection test with 192.168.68.1 fails.

    My settings are as follows:
    Virtual Network Settings:

    VMNet1 Host Only
    - Connected - DHCP Enabled - Subnet Address 192.168.68.0
    DHCP Settings: Start IP Address: 192.168.68.0
    End IP Address: 192.168.68.254

    Loop Back Adapter
    -IP: 192.168.68.1 Netmask:255.255.255.0 Gateway 192.168.68.1

    In SSS Overview: IP address = 192.168.68.128
    Network Configuration:
    SSS Name: SSS_OEM IP Address: 192.168.68.30
    Gateway: 192.168.68.1 IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

    It fails Connection Test for 192.168.68.1.

    I tried changing VMnet1 settings the static ones as Randomy suggested ( IP=192.168.68.31 Net Mask: 255.255.255.0 left blank for Gateway) but no luck. I see that few other people reported the same problem - any solution? I do run ifhsrv32.exe and Diaghead (does not connect)

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport



    are you able to see this page with correct IP 192.168.68.1 ?
    this is a MUST
    Last edited by champaign777; 06-26-2010 at 01:07 PM.

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3
    My Cars
    '06 MINI Cooper S
    Yes - the external interface has been added and I can see 192.168.68.1 when "New session" is started.

    The RemoteHost settings in Ediabas is 192.168.68.1

    I modified VMNet1 Host Only settings
    "MNet1 Host Only
    - Connected - DHCP Enabled - Subnet Address 192.168.68.30
    CP Settings: Start IP Address: 192.168.68.0
    End IP Address: 192.168.68.254"

    so now in "SSS overview" screen, I have usable, "0/5, 32.0.0, SSS_OEM, 192.168.68.30" and in the SSS network settings:
    SSS Name: SSS_OEM IP address: 192.168.68.30 Gateway 192.168.68.1 IP subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

    If I want to assign the static address for VMnet1 (Host-Only, DHCP), what shall be IP and gateway address? (Tried IP=192.168.68.31 Net Mask: 255.255.255.0 left blank for Gateway but no luck)

    The SSS Connection test for 192.168.68.1 fails

Page 3 of 31 FirstFirst 1234567891011121328 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •