Page 2 of 31 FirstFirst 12345678910111227 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 773

Thread: How to Install and Use SSS\Progman with Carsoft int.

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    364
    My Cars
    2000 328Ci AW

    Sss

    Hi guys

    Reading through the requirements and instructions, i have one question. I already have INPA working perfectly. Do i need to install carsoft as well for the SSS to work?

    Regards,
    Mark

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    portugal
    Posts
    5
    My Cars
    2004 BMW 5 Series E60
    Hi again,

    For what i experienced, no, just inpa!

    regards

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    364
    My Cars
    2000 328Ci AW

    Sss

    ViperRunner

    The virtual disk is the first iso that is selected and installed when starting the installation process, right? Then when it asks for the second disk, that is the huge file of the V32 SSS progman, right?

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK Sheffield
    Posts
    61
    My Cars
    2004 bmw 330d


    How do you install each of the devices?

    I tried VIPERRUNNERs upload with the modded vmdisk but no luck. Got all the way through, connected up to the car all good, once I selected E46 then it came with the connection error.

    Going to try the long way around now using randomy method but got stuck at the installing devices bit.

    Tried updating, but keeps coming back with can't install hardware etc..
    Last edited by ipwn; 05-15-2010 at 01:50 PM.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    523
    My Cars
    2001 740il, 2006 Mini
    Click "Install VMware Tools" under the "VM" menu and then go back to the Device Manager and update the Ethernet Controller and Video Controller drivers. The SCSI Controller disappears after after you update the ethernet and video drivers. VMware tools are never completely installed.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    portugal
    Posts
    5
    My Cars
    2004 BMW 5 Series E60
    Quote Originally Posted by stritarja View Post
    Click "Install VMware Tools" under the "VM" menu and then go back to the Device Manager and update the Ethernet Controller and Video Controller drivers. The SCSI Controller disappears after after you update the ethernet and video drivers. VMware tools are never completely installed.
    that's right! as stritarja said, you have to install the vmware tools to resolve that issues when happening!

    best regards

    Quote Originally Posted by se93 View Post
    ViperRunner

    The virtual disk is the first iso that is selected and installed when starting the installation process, right? Then when it asks for the second disk, that is the huge file of the V32 SSS progman, right?
    The virtual disk is the one you download on:
    Virtual Disk for the virtual machine, already with all the needed modifications and ready for PROGMAN installation
    the compressed base31.vmdk file..

    the progmanv32 has 2 dvd's.. one is the first that is asked to install and when asked for the second, you insert the second dvd iso..

    best regards
    Last edited by ViperRunner; 05-15-2010 at 09:06 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lisboa
    Posts
    4
    My Cars
    e46
    Quote Originally Posted by ipwn View Post


    How do you install each of the devices?

    I tried VIPERRUNNERs upload with the modded vmdisk but no luck. Got all the way through, connected up to the car all good, once I selected E46 then it came with the connection error.

    Going to try the long way around now using randomy method but got stuck at the installing devices bit.

    Tried updating, but keeps coming back with can't install hardware etc..
    Disable firewall to work with SSS.

    DIS and INPA work with firewall enable but SSS no.

    And sure, start ifhsrv32.
    Try and say something.
    Last edited by djscotch; 05-15-2010 at 09:35 PM.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK Sheffield
    Posts
    61
    My Cars
    2004 bmw 330d
    Quote Originally Posted by djscotch View Post
    Disable firewall to work with SSS.

    DIS and INPA work with firewall enable but SSS no.

    And sure, start ifhsrv32.
    Try and say something.
    THANK YOU THAN YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THAN YOU SOOOO MUCH!

    It was the fricken firewall I completely forgot about!

  9. #34
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Oporto,Portugal
    Posts
    3
    My Cars
    2007 e60 535
    Quote Originally Posted by randomy View Post
    First of all you must be able to use Carsoft, and INPA already. If you have not figured out how to get those working: Go back and work on them, SSS will not work without those working.


    Need help please on regedit step....
    How do I Open regedit????can anyone advise me about it???



    • Open Regedit



    • In the Registry Editor, Click File > Load Hive
    • Browse to the file Z:\Windows\System32\Config\Software
    • Give the hive a name like BASE31
    • It will show up in the registry

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lisboa
    Posts
    4
    My Cars
    e46
    Quote Originally Posted by se93 View Post
    Hi guys

    Reading through the requirements and instructions, i have one question. I already have INPA working perfectly. Do i need to install carsoft as well for the SSS to work?

    Regards,
    Mark
    No, just install SSS and go!

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    364
    My Cars
    2000 328Ci AW

    SSS Progman

    Hi guys

    Has anyone else used Viperrunner's version of the installation with success?


    Is there anyone that can sell me copies of the SSS Progman DVD's? Our internet here in Puerto Rico isn't quite the best and it took me a very, very long time to download the files for the INPA/DIS setup and i don't want to imagine with the SSS Progman files. Would anyone be kind enough to sell me a set of copies of the SSS Progman? I can send payment via paypal immediately.

    Regards,
    Mark
    Last edited by se93; 05-17-2010 at 07:49 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    3,955
    My Cars
    96 328i, 07 E91 328xi
    I've used the SSS Base he has uploaded, works fine.

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    i try to download it already 1 week
    this guy looks like put a monster there ... i only hope it will work
    Last edited by champaign777; 05-17-2010 at 11:42 PM.

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    364
    My Cars
    2000 328Ci AW

    virtual disk file SSS

    Hi guys

    This may sound a tad dumb, but what do i do with the VMware virtual disk file? Honestly, i have no idea and am stuck.

    Any help will be appreciated.

    Ok, i think i got it now. I see where the virtual disk file is used in the part where you map the virtual disk. Ok, i thought that this was used as the base install at the start of the process. So, with viperrunners instructions we start the installation directly with DVD #1 of the SSS Progman. Is this a correct assessment?


    Thanks,
    Mark
    Last edited by se93; 05-18-2010 at 12:26 AM.

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    world
    Posts
    48
    My Cars
    nice car
    is it posible to instal that on Windows 7 ?

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    364
    My Cars
    2000 328Ci AW

    VMware virtual disk question

    Hi guys

    I do not know how to go about with the VMWare virtual disk. How do i use the VMware virtual disk to create a new virtual server and instead of creating a hard drive, point to that file to use as the hard drive image? Do i need to mount it somehow on daemon tools? I have never done this before and am stuck with this.


    Any input will be appreciated.

    Regards,
    Mark

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    395
    My Cars
    Bmw
    ViperRunners base works perfect. ( I got it from digital-kaos )

    To the people having problem with VMWARE, read VMwares help files!

  18. #43
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Markham, Canada
    Posts
    1
    My Cars
    2004 BMW 330ci
    Quote Originally Posted by Snowcatxx87 View Post
    ViperRunners base works perfect. ( I got it from digital-kaos )

    To the people having problem with VMWARE, read VMwares help files!
    Hey snow have you tried deleting corner lights with this?

    Btw where in Canada are you? I'm in Markham and I have the exact same car.

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    so ViperRunners how you run your vmdk file ?
    under used physical device ? some advanced options like IDE::SCSI ? under use ISQ image ?

    Edit:
    Are you linked this file when created VM for PROGMAN first time ??

    Edit:
    I see , you linked it to VM ... ok

    Edit
    ok now i kind of stuck in OS ... the first disk dont want to start automatically ...
    maybe this is VMware 7 problem ?

    Is there any way to run progman1 disk manually ??
    Last edited by champaign777; 05-20-2010 at 01:04 AM.

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    395
    My Cars
    Bmw
    Quote Originally Posted by Limbo View Post
    Hey snow have you tried deleting corner lights with this?

    Btw where in Canada are you? I'm in Markham and I have the exact same car.
    Alberta.

    You cannot remove corner lights with SSS, but with NCS you can.

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    i tried resintalled uploaded DVD PROGMAN v32 from 3 different laptops and different VMware and cant start instalation

    What are the sizes of these files ?

    I have 2 files

    PROGMAN320_1 2,471,520
    PROGMAN320_1 4,547,264

    what is the executable file ? i tried to run it manually from WinXP Embedded

    This is just stack in first window :

    PROGMAN320_1/install/install-Progman.bat

    looks like I need to run a full version ...
    Last edited by champaign777; 05-31-2010 at 03:23 PM.

  22. #47
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    CZ
    Posts
    6
    My Cars
    BMW X5
    Hi,
    I have a problem please connect with SSS. I have the following equipment:
    http://www.ecutool.com/productshow.a...ts=BMW%20Tools
    What is the IP address of VMnet1?
    What should be the IP address to a physical cable connection?
    What can I enter in the box and the Gateway IP address in network settings in the program?
    Thanks Zdenek

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    GRANADA,SPAIN
    Posts
    1
    My Cars
    BMW E46 320D

    very thank

    excellent post

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach CA
    Posts
    136
    My Cars
    2003 330ci, 1998 328ic
    Im trying to get SSS working in windows 7, ive got DIS up and running no problems. Ive got SSS installed but Im trying to use regedit to load the hive to edit it. I map the Z drive, and go into regedit, and it doesnt appear. If I open my computer, theres the Z drive, just doesnt show up when I browse for it from the load hive in regedit. I know windows 7 has a lot of security features and all, any idea?

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    21
    Got this installed on an old slow laptop just fine.

    I am trying to install it on a new faster laptop. I have the base installed, PROGMAN disc 1 and 2 went through the sequence. Then it reboots and just sits at the windows blue background before the login. I have let it sit for 8 hours today and it still hasn't booted. VMware shows HD activity but nothing. I have even given it 2GB of RAM.

    Any ideas what could be wrong? SSS has yet to start up so I have not done the changes.iso yet. I changed the shell to explorer.exe and it boots fine. I even manually launched D:\Programme\IFS\shell\Progman.exe 80 /cipb/ProgmanAdmin/start.php?mode=init and it went. But when that line is the shell it never boots!

    DIS boots fine in VMWare
    Last edited by Ziuck; 06-03-2010 at 07:17 PM.

Page 2 of 31 FirstFirst 12345678910111227 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •