Page 3 of 38 FirstFirst 1234567891011121328 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 935

Thread: DIS Success

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Newark,CA,USA
    Posts
    22
    My Cars
    69 cougar
    im diagnosing a 2006 325i. airbag light went on lol also was planning on using Gt1 ..hmmm

    thanks
    Toco004
    Last edited by toco004; 02-25-2010 at 03:11 PM.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    I have not used a DCAN adapter, but they are available. The Carsoft interface will work with your car, but would require the latest version of the software to establish communications first so you may be better off going the DCAN route.
    Last edited by David Mc; 02-25-2010 at 04:06 PM.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Arabian Gulf
    Posts
    228
    My Cars
    BMW E46 328I, 1999
    Mr. David,

    I have Carsoft interface, which is working well with USB converter. So will that will work with GT1?
    BMW e46 328i, Deep Blue.

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    Maxi, I am not sure as I don't use a Carsoft interface with DIS/GT1, but perhaps Randomy can assist with this question.

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    New Haven, CT
    Posts
    853
    My Cars
    95 E36 M, XC70
    Will the version listed work with older OBD1 cars (95 M)? Also, has anyone gone about trying to install this on a linux-box? I have a spare laptop that is running crunchbang linux that would be a good candidate for this.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    DIS works using EDIABAS so anything that INPA/EDIABAS works on should also work with DIS/GT1. For OBD1 cars you will normally require an ADS interface.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    207
    My Cars
    92 325i, 95 318ic

    ADS setup

    What are the setup parameters for the ADS interface in DIS?
    darkislight

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    Easy, go to your Ediabas.ini file in the c:/EDIABAS/bin folder and set interface = ADS.

    In DIS, go to the Administration button, Calibrate touch screen, enter password and from the menu set the translator as "FISTER" and in protocols Vm set to not run. When you have finished, choose restart EDIABAS from the menu and you should be good to go.

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    207
    My Cars
    92 325i, 95 318ic
    The ip address is set to 192.168.68.1 and the port to 6801 as per previous instructions.
    darkislight

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    Correct

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    207
    My Cars
    92 325i, 95 318ic

    Yippee

    To the members David Mc, Randomy, Zigzagsky et al.

    With all of your excellent help and fathoms of knowledge I finally have DIS working and reading faults with Migleniums ADS2 interface.

    I've got $500 tied up in this winter project (includes serial laptop Dell D610 with extra HDD's, Carsoft 6.5 cables, and the ADS2 interface with custom cables).

    Remember, I have 2 pre OBDII cars.

    The weather has been very cooperative here in Western Quebec this past weekend.

    I cleared all the faults and will wait a few weeks to re-diagnose the car for any new faults.

    Thanks Again.
    darkislight

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    Quote Originally Posted by David Mc View Post
    Easy, go to your Ediabas.ini file in the c:/EDIABAS/bin folder and set interface = ADS.

    In DIS, go to the Administration button, Calibrate touch screen, enter password and from the menu set the translator as "FISTER" and in protocols Vm set to not run. When you have finished, choose restart EDIABAS from the menu and you should be good to go.
    David i have a question

    If i have E39 i need OBD set up , right ?

    1. Ediabas.ini file Interface = STD:OBD ? There are 2 Ediabas.ini files, one in /etc and one in EDIABAS/bin , both should be the same ? In my /etc this file has Interface = Remote
    2. set the translator as "FISTER" ? the same as for ADS ? Not a SOFTING ?
    3. in protocols Vm set to not run - where exactly this set ... cant find it

    Thanks !
    Last edited by champaign777; 06-04-2010 at 01:18 AM.

  13. #63
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    If you are using an OBD interface with a serial port, for OBD in EDIABAS.ini interface = STD:OBD.
    There IS NO EDIABAS PROGRAM in DIS. DIS only "points" to EDIABAS (which is installed on your hard drive) so that it can access it . The only EDIABAS related functions in DIS are used to start and stop EDIABAS and the network. The EDIABAS.ini in the /etc directory of DIS sets parameters so that DIS knows where to look for EDIABAS and how to communicate with it - i.e. that the diagnostic head is on 192.168.68.1..

    If you use SOFTING you will probably have to use a diaghead emulator. EasyDIS was created by Ken FISTER, who introduced his own translator so that his DAS/OBD interface could be set up in DIS without requiring an emulator program. If your DIS setup boots sometimes and other times it does not, it is unstable -either some of the setup files have not installed, have apportioned 512Mb of memory to run the VMware program and are using a resource-hungry operating system like Vista or do not have enough RAM available. I have run DIS with 256Mb of memory on XP SP3 with only 1.5Gb of RAM with no problems.

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    I just set up VMware v7 ( looks like much better than v6 ) I did DIS and I am in process of GT1 installation

    1. Install INPA version 3.01, which uses EDIABAS v6.4.3.
    2. correct EDIABAS.ini :
    RemoteHost = 192.168.68.1
    Port = 6801
    3. run C:\EDIABAS\Hardware\OBDSetup.exe
    4. Install VMware v7
    5. Edit Virtual setting ( I put 1024 memory and 18.635 Gb disk )
    6. Run DIS set up from daemon tool
    7. Load GT1, BIOS manipulation , Load DIS, started GT1 setup
    8. All is done , I just reboot from colibration 0
    9. Run DIS again - DIS appear, coding /Diagnostic all there
    10. Snapshot is done - thanks to Coenraad for suggestion

    now I need to configure for OBD
    /etc hosts
    /etc ediabas.ini
    SCOADMIN network
    check translator
    in protocols Vm set to not run - still dont know where to change it
    check API
    Last edited by champaign777; 03-09-2010 at 01:28 AM.

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    RSA
    Posts
    121
    My Cars
    E66 760Li
    on this menu select No2 to change VM run options :


  16. #66
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    aaaaaa thanks

    ok first ediabas.ini was changed to

    Interface = STD:OBD ( changed from remote )
    Remotehost = 192.168.68.1 ( was OK )
    Port = 6801 ( was OK )

    hosts was changed to

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    192.168.68.1 diaghead diaghead ( new line for diaghead simulator )
    192.168.68.30 gt1ap gt1ap
    192.168.68.32 gt1ap2 gt1ap2

    init 6 - rebooted

    DIS appears !
    ----------------------------
    now

    set vm of
    set nsw on
    set dsm on
    restart EDIABAS
    shutdown DIS - 0
    start VM

    DIS appears !!

    -----------------------------
    taking snapshot

    my translator is SOFTING , i leave as it

    so I can check now with diaghead how simulator and GT1 can talk right ?
    and when I will connect to my car I switch to FISTER so no diaghead will require ?

    still cant configure APITEST ...

    --------------------------
    changed translator to FISTER
    changed set vm on
    removed / reinstalled hardware adapter

    I am able to see light on DIS connection but still API shows configuration error ...

    --------------------------
    overall this configuration is stable , no black screen any more
    i only need to configure how to see my DIS lights working
    Last edited by champaign777; 03-09-2010 at 03:46 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    This will sound like a silly question but before you start the Virtual Machine, have you checked the virtual network settings from the VMware Edit menu to ensure that VmNet 1 is using 192.168.68.1? After I loaded DIS, this automatically configured an incorrect network address. If it is ok, remove and reinstall your AMD PCI Netwrok adapter from the SCOAdmin screen, ensuring that you follow the READ THIS FIRST guide. When you mention "DIS Lights" I take it that you are referring to the signal strength indicators on the top right of the DIS screen - they are not necessary and do not work with the FISTER translator. The only thing you need to worry about is the APItest.
    Last edited by David Mc; 03-09-2010 at 06:55 AM.

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    Hi David

    1) VmNet1 is configured according to READ ME FIRST, IP 192.168.68.1 and mask 255.255.255.0 and is Enable
    I also have
    VmNet1
    VmNet2
    VmNet3
    which have the same configuration ... dont sure why i need 3 - this is per another setup document

    2) I removed adapter added new LAN based on this doc and rebuild kernel
    I tried both :
    Bus #2, Device #0, Function #0 - DIS light work , API = not
    Bus #2, Device #17, Function #0 - DIS light work , API = not

    What is the correct configuration for LAN adapter for these 3 parameters ?

    3) Also i am not sure if its related but in scoadmin i sow error like BDFLUSHER is should be between 1 and 300
    where BDFLUSHER = 660

    dont know how to reset it to BDFLUSHER = 30 ...

    4) I always have :
    API TEST time our error
    OR
    API TEST configuration error

    DIS is 100% stable and no black screen anymore after any configuration change and reboot
    Last edited by champaign777; 03-09-2010 at 01:14 PM.

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    I don't know why you have 3 VmNet adapters all with the same IP address, but this cannot be correct, the usual is only VmNet 0 (bridged) VmNet 1 (host only) and VmNet 8(NAT), and both VmNet 1 and VmNet 8 have different IP addresses (only VmNet 1 uses 192.168.68.1).

    When you reinstalled your AMD PC1 Network compatible adapters, did you select them from the first default drop down list displayed by your computer, or did you install them by choosing the type and then manually setting up the configuration?

    The Bus #0 Device #17 Function #0 configuration did not work on either of my machines as the comms Bus used is #2, so the correct setup was Bus#2 Device #17 Function #0. Remember that you still need to configure the protocol of the adapter to SCO TCP/IP etc and manually nominate the settings to be IP 192.168.68.30, Subnet 255.255.255.0, Broadcast address 192.168.68.255.

    If you are using a 32 bit interface with DIS and are running an XP host system, go back to the EDIABAS.ini file in the EDIABAS/Bin folder and change the ";LoadWin32 = 0" line to "; LoadWin32 =1". This maps the 16 bit EDIABAS application to 32 bit.

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    =========================

    ok i succeed to change in scoadmin

    BDFLUSHR = 660 error and reset it value back to BDFLUSHR =30.

    still the same - configuration error

    ok

    just changed

    Bus#2 Device #17 Function #0, settings are ok , kernel rebuild

    also going to remove 2 additional VmNet

    about

    ";LoadWin32 = 0" line to "; LoadWin32 =1".

    as far as i know ; means commented so this is just a comments but anywhere I changed it

    -------------------------

    reboot

    the same - configuration error

    ---------------------

    I think this is my issue - here is an error from kernel :

    //etc/conf/bin/idmknod: Cannot find device net2 in xxxx/xxxxx/xxxx/xxxxx/mdevice

    BTW maybe my issue in a whole set up which i did for GT44 ? i installed all 5-6 packages including NCS Expert
    Last edited by champaign777; 03-09-2010 at 06:56 PM.

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Estonia, Tallinn
    Posts
    30
    My Cars
    BMW

    question

    would anyone tell me how i can change that BDFLUSHR to 30...

    Thanks up ahead

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    i found issue

    Interface : REMOTE

    I can run API test now but no light UP

    Interface = STD:OBD

    I can see head and lights UP and i can make connection but cant run API test

    where i am now ??


    Quote Originally Posted by timoa View Post
    would anyone tell me how i can change that BDFLUSHR to 30...

    Thanks up ahead
    1 run scoadmin (for navigation use the arrows and the tab buttons)
    2 In Hardware/Kernel Manager, navigate to [Tune Parameters... ] then press Enter

    Select option 1

    Buffer management
    Enter
    select the parameters until you see BDFLUSHR
    set BDFLUSHR to 30

    I am done

    all is up

    i am happy !!!

    Coenraad and DAVID you are the MANS

    many thanks to Coenraad who was with me full week and sent me tons of mails and screen shots

    hope it will work on a car hehe

    dont know if it is the issue but after i make connectin one light ( laptop ) is gone

    API test is OK

    before connection i can see both lights

    API test is OK
    Last edited by champaign777; 03-10-2010 at 02:22 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    Congratulations! If you can run the APItest, it will work with your car, the connection strength indicator bars in DIS do not affect functionality.
    Last edited by David Mc; 03-10-2010 at 06:08 AM.

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Estonia, Tallinn
    Posts
    30
    My Cars
    BMW

    question

    Hi

    It seems that I can do programming, only problem with programming is that it does not reconize when I do the ignition of and ignition on again. it keeps me telling "Ignition on/off & confirm setting Select: Yes" when I push yes it says the same thing again...
    but when selecting diagnosis then it cant autmatically detect my car, says that

    The diagnosis connection is not ok.

    No voltage is applied at terminal 15 or battery voltage is less than 9 volt

    Automatic vehicle identification is terminated

    What could be the problem..

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Heloo again

    Somehow I got the programm running and automatic veryfing works now..

    But now is problem lack of knowledge...

    How can I see in dis sdiagnostics Some live data and so on and so on..

    I know that one problem is the realleft park distance sensor..
    I dont see program telling me that this is theproblem, it just says that there is o problem..

    I am just a beginner so dont hit me hard.
    Last edited by timoa; 03-10-2010 at 05:45 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    i think TIS is not a part of this package ... looks like we need download it somewhere

    i am also interesting in a life data ... xmmm

    any help ?
    Last edited by champaign777; 03-10-2010 at 10:06 AM.

Page 3 of 38 FirstFirst 1234567891011121328 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •