Page 4 of 22 FirstFirst 1234567891011121314 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 537

Thread: How to use CarSoft cable with INPA and DIS

  1. #76
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    3,955
    My Cars
    96 328i, 07 E91 328xi
    What is the exact error you are getting? Try setting both the send and receive FIFO buffers to 8 under the com port settings for Com1 (also make certain you are using Com1).

  2. #77
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    17
    My Cars
    E38 728i sixstraight

    carsoft nterface on inpa

    i am running vista and use the interface with an usb-serial adapter
    and on com setting i can't find anywhere the fifo settings

  3. #78
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    3,955
    My Cars
    96 328i, 07 E91 328xi
    press the advanced button on the port settings tab.

  4. #79
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    My Cars
    330d e46
    Hi, and thank you for all thoose excellent informations !!!!
    Sorry for my bad english, i am french.

    I've got a ELM327 connexion



    Is it possible to use DIS with this cable ? Or i have to purchase carsoft cable ?

    Thank you !!!!

  5. #80
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Randolph NJ/Harrisburg PA
    Posts
    7,946
    My Cars
    1999 Ford Explorer Sport
    As far as I know, no one has reported success using an ELM type interface with any BMW software.


  6. #81
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,155
    My Cars
    Salfa Romeaab
    And it is better to get VAG KKL cable.

  7. #82
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    17
    My Cars
    E38 728i sixstraight

    carsoft interface on inpa

    hi there again

    i was looking for the fifo setting but i cant find them anywhere
    i made a screenshot of the edvanced setting
    please help i can't find it
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #83
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    My Cars
    330d e46
    Ok, what is the better solution to use DIS ? KKL VAG cable or Carsoft cable ?

    And those cables ahve to be modified or it is not necessary ?
    Last edited by kaokao77; 02-23-2010 at 05:10 AM.

  9. #84
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,155
    My Cars
    Salfa Romeaab
    CarSoft cable you need to run CarSoft each time you use it then use DIS, etc. VAG KKL cable that is not needed, but you will need to modify it.

  10. #85
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    My Cars
    330d e46
    Ok, i understand.

    VAG KKL and Carsoft cables give the same level of access/informations to the module ?

  11. #86
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Wichita,KS/FortCollins,CO
    Posts
    21,275
    My Cars
    (4x7)+8=36
    I cant verify the VAG performance, but the Carsoft setup works for read, clear, and code funtionality.

    VAG will be my next mod to try.
    95 840Ci, Calypso Red/Silver, 83k - 99 740i, Black/Black, 185k, Alpina Mods - 01 740i, Titanium/Silver, 40k, Sport Pkg
    Complete Turnkey Diagnostic/Programming systems available...PM for details.

    http://www.8Coupe.com - Please register, spot, and help the project.

  12. #87
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    My Cars
    330d e46
    Ok, thanks for your work !

  13. #88
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Wichita,KS/FortCollins,CO
    Posts
    21,275
    My Cars
    (4x7)+8=36
    Of note....

    Carsoft interface confuses INPA with battery voltage being ZERO, but works fine, same with DIS, and 100% correct with SSS/Progman.

    Its not really a problem, but this is why Im going to try VAG next. Just to see the differences....
    95 840Ci, Calypso Red/Silver, 83k - 99 740i, Black/Black, 185k, Alpina Mods - 01 740i, Titanium/Silver, 40k, Sport Pkg
    Complete Turnkey Diagnostic/Programming systems available...PM for details.

    http://www.8Coupe.com - Please register, spot, and help the project.

  14. #89
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,155
    My Cars
    Salfa Romeaab
    The VAG KKL cable and be properly modified for the voltage. Some obscure test modules in DIS I think might need it. Also you can do auto vehicle ID and that is the main reason.

  15. #90
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6
    My Cars
    1

    Hi Randomy

    Quote Originally Posted by randomy View Post
    Try typing "INIT 6" (without the quotes)

    Hi Randomy;

    Can you help me on setting up a FULL laptop with all the Tools needed.

    Example : INPA, DIS etc...

    Thanks

  16. #91
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2
    My Cars
    2002 m3
    No, I'm also getting an error













    ______________________________

    BMW HID Kits

  17. #92
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    hey guys

    my mouse stuck in VMware on a first Language page for Easy DIS ... memory issue ?
    i did all according to video ...

  18. #93
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,155
    My Cars
    Salfa Romeaab
    Do you click the mouse and then move it a little? Did you try press Ctrl + Alt to release the mouse from VMware then click to lock it again?

  19. #94
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago South IL
    Posts
    4,757
    My Cars
    2003 530i Sport
    ya i tried all Cntl Alt - Cntr G

    if it pass this step it stuck on another step ...

    I have 512 Operation and 20Gb virtual memory assigned as per Video .. do i need to change operation to 1024 ??

    my laptop is Lenovo T61 2Gb RAM

    last update :

    after reinstall with VMware v7 on 1024 memory issue resolved
    Last edited by champaign777; 03-09-2010 at 01:16 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  20. #95
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    My Cars
    330d e46
    Hi,

    I have receive my carsoft cables.
    Carsoft is ok but after I install INPA, it do not want to launch because "API.DLL is missing".
    In the directory C:\INPA\BIN , there is not de api.dll and api32.dll !
    I have copied the api.dll and api32.dll of the C:\EDABIAS\BIN dirfectory in C:\INPA\BIN directory but it doesn't work (error 135 api.dll).

    Could someone send me api.dll and api32.dll of INPA by mail ? @ patmolinat@gmail.com

    Thank you very much in advance for your help !

    I have installed another version of INPA/EDIABAS and now, it works for all cars without E46 !! And my car is an E46. Can anyone send me the PRG files (in directiry EDIABAS\ECU) for E46 ?
    Last edited by kaokao77; 03-11-2010 at 09:32 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  21. #96
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    3,955
    My Cars
    96 328i, 07 E91 328xi
    You need to setup your environmental variable PATH to include the folder "C:\EDABIAS\BIN"

  22. #97
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    My Cars
    330d e46
    I done that but it doesn't work.

    I have installed another version of INPA and it runs good. But in the liste en cars, i don't have E46 (F3) ...

    But on the E83 there is the same DDE that mine (moto M47 New). So when i choose E83, i have an error message :

    ifh-0003 DATATRANSMISSION TO INTERFACE DISTURBED

    I had done all configurations same that explained on the 1st page ... help !!!
    Last edited by kaokao77; 03-11-2010 at 11:18 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  23. #98
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    3,955
    My Cars
    96 328i, 07 E91 328xi
    Quote Originally Posted by kaokao77 View Post
    I done that but it doesn't work.
    then you done it wrong

  24. #99
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    My Cars
    '06 e61 535dA Touring
    Hi,

    I could use some help. I have a carsoft adapter which I got to work fine. Problem is with INPA I am missing the ODBSetup.exe. Anyone who can help?

    By the way: I have carsoft running fine on a Mac using Parallels

    Best,
    Liam (04 e61 530dA)

  25. #100
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    Liam,

    You will find the file in c:/EDIABAS/Hardware/OBD . If you don't have it, PM me with your email address and I will send it to you.

Page 4 of 22 FirstFirst 1234567891011121314 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •