Page 22 of 22 FirstFirst ... 1213141516171819202122
Results 526 to 539 of 539

Thread: How to use CarSoft cable with INPA and DIS

  1. #526
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    2,918
    My Cars
    '97 523i5 - 99' 540iA
    Hello guys
    I'm sorry to pester here adding to such a long thread
    I have the easyDIS v1.0 base 44 from www.b,wecu.org (the one that has an e30 as a background)


    It was working fine on my 32bits XP computer. That computer did everything but KFP flashing, for some reason. It had a K+D can cable with a switch on the side.

    Long story short, I was replacing the ABS/DSC module and I ran over the 32 bits coding laptop. Unsalvable. I removed the disk and copied the virtual machines. I took ownership of them, both run fine, but I cannot get them virtual machines to communicate with my other computer.

    I have a working install of STD tools there, I can code using NCS, flash using KFP and use INPA.

    I revised the 21 pages worth of very helpful posts in this thread and tried everything. My DIS v44 VM just won't have free diag heads.






    vm is set not to run and the other 2 to run
    apitest inside the "calibrating touch shield menu fails", error net-0009: timeout
    it's set on fister mode
    IP configuration is 198.168.68.1 now I've tried several variances, restarting ediabas and shutting down DIS to make changes stick.

    Apitest outside works (the one inside the EDIABAS folder)
    I have a diag head emulator that I tried changing protocols to softing and use but's the same, I can't get a diaghead to show inside the DIS Virtual machine
    I would greatly appreciate any help, and I'm willing to hire somebody that could remotely solve this problem for me.
    Last edited by jicaino; 06-16-2016 at 09:56 PM.
    Some cars just resist going to the grave.

  2. #527
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    IP address on Administration System configuration should be 192.168.68.30. Ditch the diaghead emulator and try connecting again.

  3. #528
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    2,918
    My Cars
    '97 523i5 - 99' 540iA
    Quote Originally Posted by David Mc View Post
    IP address on Administration System configuration should be 192.168.68.30. Ditch the diaghead emulator and try connecting again.
    Thanks so much for replying.

    I don't seem to be able to store that setting. I type it



    And then the OK button does nothing. If I try to save it with the save button it displays this message



    Enviado desde mi HTC One_M8 mediante Tapatalk
    Some cars just resist going to the grave.

  4. #529
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    2,918
    My Cars
    '97 523i5 - 99' 540iA
    Update I just hit the OK button like a gazillion times and then it saved it!!! Off to the car I go to see if it's working

    Enviado desde mi HTC One_M8 mediante Tapatalk
    Some cars just resist going to the grave.

  5. #530
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    My fault - I should have told you to enter the IP address then hit the back button instead of the OK.

  6. #531
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    2,918
    My Cars
    '97 523i5 - 99' 540iA
    Thanks for the support, David.

    Saved it, had signal from the DIS side


    But I still haven't free diag heads listed


    Tried to reconnect to a diag head


    But nothing happened


    So double checked all and found that the IP on the scoadmin was 192.168.68.29


    Thought I'd struck gold with the finding, edited the protocol and changed it to match the master connection


    Rebuilt the kernel and environment and had it booting by default


    Still no free diag heads up for establishing a line with the car.

    What could I be missing?
    Cable works on the native side.
    INPALOAD.exe works
    Ifhsrv32.exe was shut down and up again every change I made.
    My VM Ware adapter is properly set (I think...)
    Some cars just resist going to the grave.

  7. #532
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    2,918
    My Cars
    '97 523i5 - 99' 540iA
    And now it seems like I eff'd something up, asks for login

    Some cars just resist going to the grave.

  8. #533
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    Your installation is not correctly configured - the fact that DIS displays the coloured signal strength bars on the home screen indicates that either the translator is not set to Fister or that vm is not set to off/nsw & dsm are not set to run. Have a look at post #800 on page 32 of the DIS Success thread to check your settings. You don't need to be able to view the free diaghead screen - this is for DIS running multiple diagheads on a workshop network - not for an installation like ours where the diaghead is linked directly to DIS via a virtual network.

  9. #534
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    2,918
    My Cars
    '97 523i5 - 99' 540iA
    Quote Originally Posted by David Mc View Post
    Your installation is not correctly configured - the fact that DIS displays the coloured signal strength bars on the home screen indicates that either the translator is not set to Fister or that vm is not set to off/nsw & dsm are not set to run. Have a look at post #800 on page 32 of the DIS Success thread to check your settings. You don't need to be able to view the free diaghead screen - this is for DIS running multiple diagheads on a workshop network - not for an installation like ours where the diaghead is linked directly to DIS via a virtual network.
    So I shouldn't be expecting to actually see the diaghead?
    The bottom signal is for the DIS GT1 machine, right? I shouldn't be seeing neither? (Not the top nor the bottom signal bars?)
    vm is set off, the other 2 are set on. Translator is Fister. Shouldn't SCOadmin menu #7 IP for the network adapter match DIS system connection parameters?

    When I try apitest in the configure matic menu it says net timeout error 0009. Apitest works outside.


    Thanks so much for your enormous help and patience.
    Some cars just resist going to the grave.

  10. #535
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    The APItest from the configure-matic menu is the one that tells you if the virtual network is working or not, check your PM's.

  11. #536
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    2,918
    My Cars
    '97 523i5 - 99' 540iA
    Quote Originally Posted by David Mc View Post
    The APItest from the configure-matic menu is the one that tells you if the virtual network is working or not, check your PM's.
    Thanks!!
    Some cars just resist going to the grave.

  12. #537
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    71
    My Cars
    E34 535iS E38 735i
    Is anyone able to link me too the version referenced in this thread? I cannot seem to find a working link anywhere.

  13. #538
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Beirut,Lebanon
    Posts
    468
    My Cars
    E30 M3 S50B32 bi-tur
    inpa is working using the carsoft interface, but it only shows digital, analog1, analog2 under readings, is this normal for e36 s50b32 (euro m3) ?
    is there any other software that can show vanos readings or do a vanos diagnostics that works with the carsoft interface?
    thanks

    "Life starts after 6000rpm"

  14. #539
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Southern Zambia
    Posts
    20
    My Cars
    320i M-Sport 2002 E46
    Hi, speaking of diagnostic tools, I need a link to download INPA files. The ones that come in 'steps' 1, 2, 3...

    The one I have has ZIP folders of Ediabas, Expert... It came with the cable but it's difficult to follow the installation videos because I don't have the folders 1,2,3 which are used in the video. I had installed PA soft 1.4 which I found to be fairly useful but now it is giving me a 'faulty' response when I run it. It seems easy but installing these programs is complex. I have the VMware installed on my Windows 10 and the installation videos for INPA but now need the link to the INPA files.

    Thanks

Page 22 of 22 FirstFirst ... 1213141516171819202122

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •