Page 4 of 39 FirstFirst 123456789101112131429 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 958

Thread: How to install DIS w/ EasyDIS v44 step-by-step

  1. #76
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    The correct way to shut down DIS is to go to the Administration section, choose "calibrating touch screen" then option 0 - Shutdown DIS.

  2. #77
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Wichita,KS/FortCollins,CO
    Posts
    21,275
    My Cars
    (4x7)+8=36
    ^ Really? Never done that.

    DIS takes a while to load. So not sure about what you mean with a blank screen.

    After your done with DIS, get back to main screen and "power off" the VM.

    If you try and "quit", DIS just reboots and your back at the main screen.

    "End" only works when inside either the diagnosis or coding modules, "End" just gets you back to the main screen.
    Last edited by IcemanBHE; 02-23-2010 at 04:18 PM.
    95 840Ci, Calypso Red/Silver, 83k - 99 740i, Black/Black, 185k, Alpina Mods - 01 740i, Titanium/Silver, 40k, Sport Pkg
    Complete Turnkey Diagnostic/Programming systems available...PM for details.

    http://www.8Coupe.com - Please register, spot, and help the project.

  3. #78
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    wales
    Posts
    28
    My Cars
    316
    I finally mastered the shut down and connection to diaghead, works a treat evertime now.
    I,m using a d-can inpa interface.
    I ammended the ediaba.ini page, for host/networking to 'diaghead' 198.168.68.30 and saved it. Boot up IFHSRV32, then diaghead emulator, then DIS. once DIS has opened, run diaghead emulator. Then configure connection. Mine runs every time, with all connection and signal lights working on DIS. DIS runs a little slow because of the vmware, but i have carried out coding, adaptions, test steps and fault tests on various e46's. Thanks for all your help here on the forum, its taken me just over a week to set up DIS and have the interface running.

  4. #79
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    Iceman, if you just shut down the VM, you can wind up corrupting the installation. I have shutdown DIS several different ways, including the way you describe, but the procedure above is the safest as it ensures the UNIX side powers down properly before the power to the VM is axed. Just shutting down the VM is a bit like pulling the plug to shut down your computer.

  5. #80
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Wichita,KS/FortCollins,CO
    Posts
    21,275
    My Cars
    (4x7)+8=36
    cool. will remember this

    thks
    95 840Ci, Calypso Red/Silver, 83k - 99 740i, Black/Black, 185k, Alpina Mods - 01 740i, Titanium/Silver, 40k, Sport Pkg
    Complete Turnkey Diagnostic/Programming systems available...PM for details.

    http://www.8Coupe.com - Please register, spot, and help the project.

  6. #81
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    22
    My Cars
    E39,E53
    Right -
    Cant setup DIS on a windows 7 virtual machine for some stupid reason..... So gave up!


    However I Got it on a VM machine and working.. even got the TIS on it.

    Got carsoft working under Win7 (64bit), but INPA/EDIABAS wont..
    Carsoft will do full diagnostic and coding... (so i know the software, interface & Cables work)

    Set up an XP VM machine where INPA/EDIABAS works but carsoft doesn't
    I can do E39 Coding in Carsoft under XP VMmachine but it throws me out when i try to do a diagnostic so am assuming it is not initialising the interface and INPA will therefore not communicate
    (Tried it on OBD and ADS)

    This is driving me a little potty...
    admittedly i am using a usb to serial adaptor (set as COM1) as my expresscard rs232 adaptor hasn't turned up yet, but doesn't really explain why it works on one platform and not the other..

    Any ideas why i cant initialise under XP??

    Cheers

    edit:
    Just mention that the USB interface flashes quickly under INPA prior to throwing up the comms error so it looks as though it is trying...
    Last edited by Steamyrotter; 02-24-2010 at 11:25 AM. Reason: added a bit...

  7. #82
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24
    My Cars
    99 M3
    For anyone having any problems with getting into the BIOS, select the Virtual Machine in your favorites, go up to the menu bar and select VM > Power > Power On To BIOS. It should take you there.

    For shutting down, normally virtual machines would have VMWare tools and be a recognized OS by VMWare. WHen that's the case there is a different option under VM > Power to shutdown the host. There's also Power Off. Power Off will straight up kill the power. Shutdown host, when supported, will send the shutdown signal to the host so it can do it gracefully. Since this is all set up as Other with no VMWare tools, I doubt this would work and would definitely try to do what David Mc mentioned. Technically cutting the power can cause problems, but the difference between it and a hardware PC, is no moving parts that can cause problems with the power is pulled. Some of the VM's I have that I'm not that attatched to I just kill the power on every time instead of a graceful shutdown. I've yet to have any problems. For something that takes some patience to set up, I'd agree with David Mc and take the time to do it gracefully.

    Edit: Power On To BIOS is in version 6.5.3 of VMWare Workstation. I'm not sure how many versions back it goes.
    Last edited by existsec; 02-24-2010 at 12:14 PM.

  8. #83
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    22
    My Cars
    E39,E53
    Think i may have sussed it...

    Got INPA502 to install under Win7 by running it in compatability mode XP SP2

    Serial adaptor flashes when requesting link as i'd expect.
    Run DIS under VM and try a diagnostic and interface flashes also.....

    All i need to do is pop out and try it in the car...

  9. #84
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Wichita,KS/FortCollins,CO
    Posts
    21,275
    My Cars
    (4x7)+8=36
    I was just suspecting that INPA/EDIBAS wouldnt run as 64bit.
    95 840Ci, Calypso Red/Silver, 83k - 99 740i, Black/Black, 185k, Alpina Mods - 01 740i, Titanium/Silver, 40k, Sport Pkg
    Complete Turnkey Diagnostic/Programming systems available...PM for details.

    http://www.8Coupe.com - Please register, spot, and help the project.

  10. #85
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    22
    My Cars
    E39,E53
    It runs under Compatability XP SP2
    But still won't communicate!!!

    Must be doing something stupidly simple that is wrong....

    edit...added a bit more...

    could possibly be something along the lines of automatically pressing F5 for E39 (Ver9) which actually means E65 in Ver10!!!!!
    Will try looking at the right model tomorrow using Shift + F9

    GT1 locked up on diagnose so don't know if it was communicating or not.....


    Edit no2.

    Now got INPA running under Win7..
    Communicates with the car (once i turned the ignition on!!) and can read & Clear errors.
    Can look at coding but cant change anything at present due to my knowledge (or lack of!!)

    Now to get GT1/DIS to communicate..

    Thanks to all for help to date. Much appreciated


    Edit No 3 - some time later...

    Aha...

    Finally

    Got DIS to read the memory and show fault codes.
    (apparently someone (i don't know who but looks like me!) forgot to set the Ediabas IP address and port in the INI file )

    Silly thing is though can't do coding for some reason...
    Can code selective locking on Carsoft, but not on INPA (don't know how to!) or DIS (Lets me select it but does not update the car!)

    Only a minor issue and sure i'll sort it...

    Many thanks for this post and excellent instructions
    (Randomy & David MC)
    and help read from others.

    Cheers

    Any one got an Idiots guide to how to code with INPA / DIS??

    Tried a search and come up with lots of ifo, but associated with scripting..
    Just want to know how you do it from the rectification program GUI, or the DIS GUI.

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by Steamyrotter; 02-25-2010 at 08:42 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  11. #86
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    207
    My Cars
    E30, E36, E36, E39, E83
    Hey all. Thanks for sharing this great app!

    I got the software working last night on a MacBook runing VMWare Fusion. I gave GT1 2GB of memory because it was running like a dog.

    I also have an older laptop with a native RS232 port that I would like to dedicate to this project. I tried installing from CD but it hangs. The CD boots and starts the install, but it hangs. I'm going to try and wipe the drive and we'll see what happens.

    I NEED COMM CABLES!!!!! Do we have a summary of what works and what doesnt?

  12. #87
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    RSA
    Posts
    121
    My Cars
    E66 760Li
    Quote Originally Posted by Steamyrotter View Post

    Any one got an Idiots guide to how to code with INPA / DIS??
    Here you go
    DIS programming

    Cheers
    C

  13. #88
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    207
    My Cars
    E30, E36, E36, E39, E83
    There was another application that I downloaded..... INPA. What do we do with that?

  14. #89
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    RSA
    Posts
    121
    My Cars
    E66 760Li
    Quote Originally Posted by blumpie View Post
    There was another application that I downloaded..... INPA. What do we do with that?
    See this thread link

    cheers
    C

  15. #90
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    22
    My Cars
    E39,E53
    Quote Originally Posted by Katvis View Post
    Here you go
    DIS programming

    Cheers
    C

    C.

    Spot on mate.
    I See where i went wrong

    Didn't use the set option (as i didn't look for it lol)

    Many thanks.

  16. #91
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24
    My Cars
    99 M3
    EasyDIS sure makes this whole process easier. That and all the wonderful guides for which I would like to thank everyone who's been so helpful with all of this. I've spent most of my time reading everything here rather than posting, but I've got a few tips and things to share. Plus, I think this is my favorite section. I'm a big geek.

    First, I just wanted to confirm that this does work perfectly fine in VMWare Workstation 7. However, most of the VM setup in the guides will be very far off. VMWare 7 cut a lot of the options available in a Typical configuration in the wizard. One of which is most important is the hard drive option to allocate disk space now. I tried finding an option to tell VMWare to do this after the VM has been created and it doesn't appear to be there. A custom configuration will have to be done.

    A couple of things about the custom configuration. Quite a few of the screens will mostly resemble that of the guide in the first post of this thread. There will also be some different ones. The first screen asking about compatibility can be left alone. I would also leave alone the screen asking about number of cpu's and cores; they should all be at 1. Other than that most of the instructions can be referenced.

    Also, is there any particular reason that Daemon tools is being used and the BIOS of the virtual machine being altered? By default the first boot of a virtual machine will boot to a bootable disc. An iso can be mounted by VMWare itself when the VM is on or off. So the first image can be mounted and then the EasyDIS install can go through and finish. After that the image can be switched to the programs image and the VM reset and everything works fine. No need for any other tools or changes.

  17. #92
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    207
    My Cars
    E30, E36, E36, E39, E83
    Quote Originally Posted by blumpie View Post
    I also have an older laptop with a native RS232 port that I would like to dedicate to this project. I tried installing from CD but it hangs. The CD boots and starts the install, but it hangs. I'm going to try and wipe the drive and we'll see what happens.
    OK, so I wiped the drive and I get "WARNING: Now using polled interface"

  18. #93
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    Quote Originally Posted by blumpie View Post
    OK, so I wiped the drive and I get "WARNING: Now using polled interface"
    Are you attempting to use DIS or EasyDIS for your native setup? I believe that this problem is the result of DIS detecting a hard drive which is a different size from that it expects. I am told that if you use EasyDIS for your setup, this should avoid the problem. Only secondhand information I'm afraid, but better than nothing.

  19. #94
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Upper Saddle River, NJ
    Posts
    213
    My Cars
    1987 RX7 2+2
    Quote Originally Posted by darkislight View Post
    Do you mean you are extracting each of the files separately? If so that is your problem as you only need to extract the first file alone the other 2 are to be left alone in the same folder.

    1.) I am extracting the 3 EasyDIS files into one single file that is named:
    EasyDIS-base-44-v1.0.nrg
    That is what I mount into Daemon Tools to boot off of for install.

    But, if I understand you correctly....
    You are saying to extract ED_part1 by itself and mount that in Daemon tools to boot from for install. correct?

    2.) I am also now using the vmware from the 5 series forum, but I cannot figure out the keygen. How do I activate the keygen for the serial # license?


    ***Another side note, my Vista host machine is a 64-bit device.****
    Thanks!
    -Pat
    Last edited by P2Hakes; 02-26-2010 at 06:17 PM.

  20. #95
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    207
    My Cars
    92 325i, 95 318ic
    But, if I understand you correctly....
    You are saying to extract ED_part1 by itself and mount that in Daemon tools to boot from for install. correct?
    Yes that is correct...after the extraction if you look in the folder called "ED_part1 " you will see a file called "EasyDIS-base-44-v1.0" shown as a nero image. Mount this file in Daemon Tools and run in Vmware as per the previously mentioned instructions to create your DIS44.

    I run XP Pro service pack 3 , VMware 6.5 and Daemon Tools.

    Vista is not your friend....
    darkislight

  21. #96
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Upper Saddle River, NJ
    Posts
    213
    My Cars
    1987 RX7 2+2
    Quote Originally Posted by darkislight View Post
    Vista is not your friend....
    Tell me about it.
    my laptop is XP, but the desktop is friggin' vista
    Any ideas on the new VMware issue?

  22. #97
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24
    My Cars
    99 M3
    Quote Originally Posted by P2Hakes View Post
    Tell me about it.
    my laptop is XP, but the desktop is friggin' vista
    Any ideas on the new VMware issue?
    I can't help with a keygen, but however you get your key the place to enter it under Help > Enter Serial Number...

    Also, darkislight's post mentioning the .nrg just reminded me why Daemon tools is being used. I use Linux for so I just used nrg2iso to convert the image to something VMWare can use. I know I usually prefer .iso over .nrg. Not a big deal, it all works out.

  23. #98
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Upper Saddle River, NJ
    Posts
    213
    My Cars
    1987 RX7 2+2
    Alright! Finally success!
    I have DIS up and running on my vista 64 bit desktop and my XP 32-bit laptop!

    Big thanks to Randomy, David MC, Katvis, and darkislight. Without your contributions I would have never had got this working.
    Thanks again!

    -Pat

  24. #99
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Wichita,KS/FortCollins,CO
    Posts
    21,275
    My Cars
    (4x7)+8=36
    Good news

    Now for connection trouble....



    PS...running this on a desktop is a waste of your time. You cannot access any functions of the program, as it needs to be attached to car to get any further than a few pages in....

    What this means is: In order to really play with it...you have to be connected.

    Pro Tip: Get a float charger for your battery. You can play for hours...and you DO NOT want to know what happens if your coding something and your voltage drops...
    Last edited by IcemanBHE; 02-27-2010 at 07:28 PM.
    95 840Ci, Calypso Red/Silver, 83k - 99 740i, Black/Black, 185k, Alpina Mods - 01 740i, Titanium/Silver, 40k, Sport Pkg
    Complete Turnkey Diagnostic/Programming systems available...PM for details.

    http://www.8Coupe.com - Please register, spot, and help the project.

  25. #100
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,286
    My Cars
    E70 3.0sd E21 323i
    $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$!!

Page 4 of 39 FirstFirst 123456789101112131429 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •